North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pony Express Cold Springs Station

2. Cottonwood Sprigns
3. Cold Springs
4. Fremont Springs
5. Dorsey’s

Cottonwood Springs and Fremont Springs were two of the original 84 Pony Express Stations used on the initial April 3, 1860 trip between St. Joseph, Missouri and San Francisco, California.

On July 1, 1861 the company operating the Pony Express started to run a near Daily stagecoach service and their twice a week Pony Express operation both East and West bound. New “added stations” were needed to serve the stagecoach. The Pony Express would also use theses “added stations.” The new stations were Gilman’s, Cold Springs and Dorsey’s in this area.

Erected 2002 by Lincoln County Historical Society & Pony Express Trail Association.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: CommunicationsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

More about
2. Pony Express Cold Springs Station Marker (side 2)
this marker.
Marker is a large gray granite monument, engraved on both sides and on the base.

Regarding Pony Express Cold Springs Station.
"My family has owned this farm since 1900, and I have extensively studied it's history. There is a raised mound several feet high at the location I have marked, about 20 ft across, which was pointed out to my great-grandfather at the time of purchase as the remains of the sod station building. Local historians now gone knew it was there, and used to come metal detect for buttons, shells, etc, that helped them determine where a road ranch building, blacksmith shop, and corrals may have been. Three years ago, the Nebraska Game and Parks also acknowledged that it had been on our farm, and had some of their geologists do some work there as well."
Cold Springs Pony Express Station, as told by Molly Nightingale, Madrid, Nebraska

This site, which served as a relay station for the Pony Express, is thought to have been located near Box Elder Creek, two miles south and one mile west of present-day North Platte, in Lincoln County, Nebraska. The station was listed on the 1861 Overland Mail Company contract. Some historians note confusion between Cold Springs and Jack Morrow’s Ranch, also called the Junction House, which was located twelve miles from Cottonwood
3. Pony Express Cold Springs Station Marker (side 1; wide view looking west along Walker Road)
Springs. The Cold Springs Pony Express Marker is located approximately one-half mile west of S. Buffalo Bill Ave. on Walker Road. (Submitted on October 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Pony Express Cold Springs Station Marker (side 2; wide view looking east along Walker Road)
5. Pony Express Cold Springs Station Marker (wide view looking southeast from Walker Road)