St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sinclair Plantation

Inscription.

This was the plantation of Archibald Sinclair, tything man of the town of Frederica. In 1765 it was granted to Donald Forbes as bounty land for his services in Oglethorpe's regiment. Forbes sold to Gen. Lachlan McIntosh of Revolutionary War fame, whose son, Major William McIntosh, lived and died in the old plantation house. Here, in the family burial plot, lie the bodies of Major McIntosh and his two children. The Agricultural and Sporting Club of St. Simons Island, an organization of plantation owners founded in 1832, used the old tabby home as their club house.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 063-4A.)

Regarding Sinclair Plantation. Sinclair Plantation took its name from its original owner, Archibald Sinclair, a tithingman of Frederica. The property changed hands often over the years, and the plantation house served as a meeting place for the Sinclair Club, the scene of many a gala affair. Sinclair at one time was occupied by Captain Alexander Wylly, a former British officer who later built a home on the site of the colonial Salzburger settlement, or German Village as it was called. His plantation of over a thousand acres became known simply as "The Village." In 1838, Wylly's youngest son, John, was killed in a boundary dispute by Dr. Thomas Hazzard of Pike's Bluff Plantation,( across the road ).

2. Sinclair Plantation Marker, looking north on Lawrence Road