Near Calais in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Welcome to Saint Croix Island International Historic Site / An Enduring Legacy

Bienvenue au lieu historique international de l'île-Sainte-Croix / Un précieux héritage

Inscription.

Share the dramatic story of Saint Croix Island. In 1604, over a hundred artisans, soldiers, and gentlemen sailed here from France in a bold attempt to establish a European colony north of Florida. They built a settlement on an island offshore and came here, where you now stand, to hunt and garden.

On this trail, walk in the footsteps of these adventurers and discover one of the earliest European settlements in North America.

Although European settlement was just beginning in 1604, native peoples had lived here for thousands of years. The Saint Croix Island area was home to the ancestors of the Passamaquoddy people who still live in Maine today. They wish you "Tan Kahk" (Welcome).

——————————————

The 1604-05 colony on Saint Croix Island is important to both the United States and Canada as one of the earliest European settlements in North America north of Florida.

From Saint Croix Island—and the hard lessons learned here—grew Acadia, New France and an enduring French presence on this continent.

Saint

Croix Island... the beginning of a lasting French presence in North America.

——————————————————————

Revivez l'histoire dramatique de l'île Sainte-Croix. Animés par le projet audacieux d'établir une colonie européenne au nord de la Floride, plus d'une centaine d'artisans, de soldats et de gentilshommes quittent la France en 1604. Après la longue traversée en voilier, ils s'installent dans une île au large des côtes et viennent ici même chasser le gibier et cultiver la terre.

Suivez sur ce sentier les traces des ces gens en quête d'aventure et découvrez l'un des premiers établissements européens en Amérique du Nord.

1604 marque le début de la colonisation européenne de l'île, mais les Autochtones y étaient installés depuis des millénaires. La région de l'île Sainte-Croix abritait les ancêtres des Pescomodys, un peuple tourjours présent au Maine et qui tient à vous souhaiter « Tan Kahk » (la bienvenue).

——————————————

La colonie de l'île Sainte-Croix en 1604-1605 est d'une grande importance, tant pour les États-Unis que pour le Canada. En effet, il s'agit de l'un
des premiers peuplements européens de l'Amérique du Nord au nord de la Floride.

L'île Sainte-Croix — et les dures leçons apprises à cet endroit — sont à l'origine de l'Acadie, de la Nouvelle-France et de la présence française que se perpétue sur ce continent.

L'île Sainte-Croix... le début d'une présence française permanente en Amérique du Nord.

Erected by National Park Service.