Leicester City Centre , England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Leicester Automaton Clock

The Leicester Automaton Clock
This is a reconstruction based on remains at All Saints' Church, Highcross Street, Leicester, supplemented by documentary evidence. The original carved wood quarter-jacks disappeared many years ago, but traditionally dated back to the early 17th century. In Jacobean costume, they represented heralds. Like its predecessor, this clock operates every quarter-hour, and chimes the hour on the hour. Constructed with the aid of National Lottery funds, and installed in October 1999 to mark the beginning of a new millennium. Allan Mills   Millennium Fellow · Kenneth Rose   Woodcarver · Christopher Mills   Artist · Colin Clarke   Engineer Funded by the National Lottery   The Millennium Awards · The Royal Society · British Association Promoting Science & Technology

( small plaque above )
Due to a mechanical fault, the clock