Huichapan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Chapel of the Virgin of Guadalupe

Capilla de la Virgen de Guadalupe
Como parte del proceso de evangelización en la Nueva España, se trasladó el orden arquitectónico prehispánico consistente en una forma que la iglesia tomó el lugar de la pirámide y el atrio el de la plaza con el centro como lugar principal. Este centro, en la etapa prehispánica se representaba con un árbol o un elemento en forma de cruz. De tal suerte, la cruz en el centro del atrio sustituyó estos elementos integrando los símbolos de la pasión de Jesucristo.

“Tocó a los religiosos franciscanos evangelizar esta región. La primera misa se dijo en un jacal levantado cuatrocientos metros al noroeste del templo principal que hoy existe (en el actual barrio de San Mateo) en el año 1531, en memoria de cuyo acontecimiento y en el frontispicio de esta iglesia hay un bajo relieve que representa a este jacal a pareado con otro que está constituido por la capilla que sustituyó al jacal." (Catálogo de Construcciones Religiosas del Estado de Hidalgo)

Esta iglesia, hoy conocida con el nombre de Guadalupe, estuvo dedicada a San Mateo Apóstol. Su campanario se inauguró en el año
de 1692 y está rematado con una escultura de San Cristóbal (Patrono de los Viajeros).

English:
Chapel of the Virgin of Guadalupe

As part of the process of evangelization in the New Spain, consistent pre-Hispanic archiectural order in a pyramid or sacred mountain and it's square moved to the area of Christian worship, so that the church took the place of the pyramid and atrium that of the square with the center as the main place. This center, in the pre-Hispanic era was represented by a tree or a cross-shaped element. In that way, the cross in the center of Christian atrium replaced these elements integrating the symbols of the passion of Jesus Christ.

"Franciscan religious people had to evangelize this region. The first Mass was in a hut erected a quarter mile northwest of the main temple that exists today (in the present district of San Mateo) in 1531, in memory of this event and on the frontispiece of this church is a low relief representing the hut to another couplet consisting of the chapel which replaced the hut.” (catalog Religious buildings of Hidalgo)

This church, now known as Guadalupe, was dedicated to St. Matthew the Apostle. Its bell tower was opened in 1692 and is topped with a sculpture of San Cristóbal (Patron of Travelers).

in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1531.

3. The interior of the Chapel of the Virgin of Guadalupe
The Chapel of the Third Order is on the left and the Parish of Saint Matthew Apostle is on the right.