Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sharing the Flow

Inscription.
The waterfall in front of you spans only half of its original width. The left half disappeared long ago into Ticonderoga Pulp and Paper Company (later, International Paper Company) penstocks. The remainder of the waterfall fed both the American Graphite Company and the Horicon Iron Works on the north shore of the River.

Such sharing of was common practice because mills on opposite banks needed to run simultaneously. In fact, water rights (or “riparian rights”) were among the first legal issues raised in a new township. In this case, the island wasn't in the middle of the stream, so a partition dam was constructed to split flow of the River right down the middle.

American Graphite Company and Horicon Iron Works shared the rights for their half of the river, probably because the owner in of the Iron Works was one of the original founders of American Graphite Company in 1862. The graphite mill refined ore from local mines from 1863 until 1921, when the mines in Hague closed, then processed imported graphite ore until 1968.

- Photograph captions -
In 1917, M. Y. Ferris drew this survey map of a transfer of land between Ticonderoga Pulp and Paper Company and the Joseph Dixon Crucible Company. By that time, the power company needed the land to the east of the graphite mill for the disposal of black
ash left over from the papermaking process.

The American Graphite Company mill (number 19) was built in 1863. When it burned in 1890, a new mill promptly replaced it. When that mill burned in 1968, Dixon donated the land to the Town. The tailrace that carried water back into the River is still visible as a shallow ditch on the opposite shore.

Joseph Dixon Crucible Company bought out the American Graphite Company in 1873, the same year they began to make pencils in their main plant in New Jersey. This “Ticonderoga Flake Graphite” was mixed with grease of oil to improve lubrication of bearings or gears in all kinds of machinery.

Erected by La Chute Riverwalk Interpretive Trail. (Marker Number 3.)

Courtesy of a private collection
2. Marker detail: American Graphite Company and Horicon Iron Works dominated the lower falls
This 1885 engraving recalls a time, ten years earlier, when American Graphite Company and Horicon Iron Works dominated the lower falls of the La Chute. The artist chose to ignore Ticonderoga Pulp and Paper Company buildings that had stood on the near shore since 1878.

More about this marker. This marker is a large composite plaque mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

1. Ticonderoga Pulp and Paper Company Photograph Collection. New York Heritage website entry:
The Ticonderoga Pulp and Paper Company, located in Ticonderoga, New York, was founded in 1882 by Clayton Delano. It was a successful business and at one point was the largest industry in Ticonderoga. International Paper Company purchased Ticonderoga Pulp and Paper Company in 1925. This collection of black-and-white photographs depicts some of the
3. Sharing the Flow Marker (wide view from Montcalm Street; La Chute River/Falls in background)
activities and resources associated with the Ticonderoga Pulp and Paper Company. The photographs were taken between the years 1896 and 1907. (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dixon Ticonderoga. Business website homepage:
The Dixon Ticonderoga Company, one of America's oldest corporations, evolved for over two hundred years and traces its heritage to the proponents of the American Revolution and to the very foundations of the United States. With the merger of the Bryn Mawr Corporation and the Joseph Dixon Crucible Co. in 1983, the lineage's of a number of pioneer American industries were joined together. As a manufacturer and entrepreneur, Joseph Dixon produced the first pencil made in the United States and was responsible for the development of the graphite industry in the United States. He was also instrumental in starting the United States' steel industry. (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. La Chute River Falls (wide view from near marker)