New Freedom in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Summit Grove

Scaling the Heights

Inscription. You may not feel like you're standing on top of a towering mountain, but this is the Northern Central Railway's highest point between York and Baltimore. That's how this spot got its name, Summit Grove. It's 827 feet above sea level.

The average NCR grade in York County is a gentle 0.8%. But the grade between Glen Rock and Summit Grove is 1.5%. In other words, the grade doubles in only six miles.

Erected by Heritage Rail Trail County Park and the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. This is a large composite marker, mounted horizontally, on waist-high metal posts.

1. New Freedom Borough, Pennsylvania. New Freedom Borough is located in the southern portion of York County, Pennsylvania. The borough borders the Mason-Dixon line and was incorporated in 1873. People of German, English, and Scotch-Irish descent settled the area. The rich, fertile soil provided a comfortable living for farming and agricultural opportunities. Summers Canning Company operated in the town for years, canning the freshest harvests and then shipping the final products. Summers Canning Company was sold to Hanover Foods in 1984. The Northern Central Railway was a primary factor for early growth of the town. The rail service established a
2. Charles G. Summers Jr. Cannery Mural (located along rail trail, near marker)
vital means of commerce and transportation until Hurricane Agnes in 1972 destroyed much of the rail line and bridges in York County. (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Heritage Rail Trail County Park. The 19th century saw the growth of the Northern Central Railroad, a vital link between Washington, D.C., Harrisburg, PA, upstate New York and Lake Ontario. Its passage through York County brought prosperity to the area’s farmers, merchants and manufacturers, and spurred the growth of communities like New Freedom, Glen Rock, Seven Valleys, Hanover Junction and the aptly-named town of Railroad. (Submitted on October 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Typical Summit Grove / New Freedom House (located along rail trail, near marker)
4. Pennsylvania Rail Road Caboose (located at New Freedom Station, 1/2 mile north of marker)