York, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

John Snow Memorial

1. John Snow Memorial
Inscription.
Dr John Snow (1813-1858) was a Victorian physician, a pioneer in the fields of anaesthesia and epidemiology, famed for his tracing of the source of a cholera outbreak in London's Soho and confirming that it is a waterborne disease.

John Snow was born on this York street on 15 March 1813 and was baptised in All Saints' Church across the road. His father was a labourer in a local coal-yard.

Aged just 14, John was apprenticed to William Hardcastle, a Newcastle-upon-Tyne surgeon-apothecary who also grew up in this area of York. In 1836, aged 23, he moved to London to complete his medical training.

John became interested in the new anaesthetic agents Ether and Chloroform, devising pumps to ensure accurate dosing and safer surgery. He administered Chloroform to Queen Victoria during the births of Prince Leopold in 1853 and Princess Beatrice in 1857.

Following his early experience of cholera in Newcastle and the 1849 London epidemic, he published 'On the mode of Communication of Cholera', suggesting that cholera was water-borne and caused by contamination of water by sewage. He advocated washing hands before handling food.

During the 1854 Soho epidemic, he plotted the cases on a street map, and proved the link to the Broad Street pump. Despite opposition, the council removed the handle and the
epidemic rapidly declined.
Considered the father of epidemiology, the study of the origins and spread of diseases, John Snow died of a stroke on 16 June 1858 and is buried in the Brompton cemetery, London.

( photo captions )
Dr John Snow, aged 43
An excerpt from the lithograph map published by John Snow in 1854 showing cholera cases in relation to the pump in Broad Street, Soho, London

2. John Snow Memorial