Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Palace of Mines

Palacio de Minería.
Obra del escultor y arquitecto Manuel Tolsá como sede del Real Seminario de Minería; fue Colegio de Minería, Escuela de Minas y finalmente Escuela Nacional de Ingenieros, desde el siglo XIX hasta su traslado a la Ciudad Universitaria.

English translation:
The Palace of Mines
Work of the sculptor and architect Manuel Tolsá as headquarters of the Royal Mining Seminary; it was the Mining College, the School of Mines and finally the National School of Engineers, from the 19th century until its transfer to the University City.

The marker is to the right of the main entrance to the Palacio de las Minas.
3. Palacio de Minería
Pedro Gualdi, oil on cloth, ca. 1840. This painting is at the National History Museum of Mexico at Chapultepec.