York, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

St Martin-le-Grand

Inscription.
St Martin-le-Grand   A mainly 15th century church, pre Conquest in origin, largely destroyed by fire in the air raid in 1942. The tower was completed before 1437. The Great West Window, considered to be one of the finest early 15th century windows in the country was taken out at the beginning of the 1939-45 war and has been rehoused in the quasi-transept of the restored South aisle. It depicts St Martin of Tours with thirteen scenes from his life. The remaining old glass which survived the air raid has also been restored. The former South Aisle has been restored as a Shrine of Remembrance of the City’s fallen in two wars. The distinctive clock was first erected in its present position in 1668. It was overhauled and renovated in 1754 in 1778 it was given a new dial, and the little admiral with his sextant was placed upon it. The clock was badly damaged in the raid in 1942 and was restored and returned to its old position in 1966. The adjoining churchyard was re-paved and restored in 1968 through the initiative of York Civic trust.