West Nyack in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vanderbilt-Budke-Traphagen House

Marianne Leese (Senior Historian from the Historical Society of Rockland County) and NY State Senator David Carlucci
Inscription. Pre-eminent Rockland County historian George H. Budke Jr. (1868-1948) grew up in this farmhouse. Situated on land originally owned by the Vanderbilt family, the house was expanded on multiple occasions and now largely represents the Colonial Revival style. The earliest section dates to ca. 1820. Under the ownership of the Budke family (1868-1934) and subsequently of the New York banking titan John C. Traphagen and his family, the house was the centerpiece of a farm that included the sandstone house next door. The Town of Clarkstown acquired both houses in 2011.

The house was placed on the State and National Registers of Historic Places in 2017.

Town Of Clarkstown, Sponsor

Erected 2017

Erected by Historical Society of Rockland County; Town of Clarkstown, Sponsor.

More about this marker. This marker is very near another marker for The Tallman-Budke House.

Regarding Vanderbilt-Budke-Traphagen House. Text on marker refers to "the sandstone house next door." That sandstone house is The Tallman-Budke House.

2. Vanderbilt-Budke-Traphagen House