Milford in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Motley Lights

Dedicated — July 16, 2010

Thomas Samuel Motley, a lifelong resident of Milford and a fixture on Main Street for more than 55 years, was well known for his big smile, firm handshake, good jokes and civic pride.

Tom began his love affair with Main Street as age 14, working at Arms Brothers Store for Men. In 1979, he became the owner. He was a merchant of the old school who believed that service was part of every sale.

More than that, Tom was the welcome wagon, the ambassador, and eventually the elder statesman of Main Street. He was a founding member and Past President of the Huron Valley Chamber of Commerce, the Milford Business Association, and the Downtown Development Authority. If something was going on downtown, Tom was usually leading the charge; Sidewalk Sales, Christmas festivities, Car Shows, spring clean-ups...and much more.

Tom's devotion to Milford was not confined to Main Street. He founded the Yeager Scholarship, supporting local student athletes. He served 17 years on the Milford Village Zoning Board of Appeals, Chaired the Milford Brownfield Authority, and was always present at Village Council meetings. He supported many other school, community and charitable organizations and efforts.

The Banners that have hung over Main Street, promoting festivals and events
were a responsibility Tom took on for over 30 years. He made sure they went up and came down, and went up again. He did things like this throughout his life, trying to shine a light on Main Street and Milford. The Tivoli lights now hanging with the banners represent that light.

Thomas S. Motley
September 18, 1938 — August 25, 2008
Milford High School Class of 1956
U.S. Army Veteran
2002 Huron Valley Citizen of the Year

Many thanks to all the friends, family, and admirers of Tom that contributed in so many ways, large & small, toward helping to "Shine a new light on Main Street in memory of the One we lost".

Erected 2010 by The Motley Lights Committee.

2. Motley Lights Marker and Tivoli Lights Above the Crosswalk