Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cretaceous Time

Inscription.
The tan sandstone of the Dakota Group form the crest of Dinosaur Ridge and were deposited more than 100 million years ago during Cretaceous time along the western shore of the Western Interior Seaway. At that time, only low hills existed to the west because the present Rocky Mountains had not yet been formed. At its fullest extent, the Seaway extended from the Gulf of Mexico to Canada. Sediments characteristic of beaches, swamps, and coastal plain wetlands were deposited on the shores of the Seaway as it grew and receded. The plants and animal whose traces and tracks are preserved in the rocks today lived in those ancient nearshore and intertidal environments.

Erected by Friends of Dinosaur Ridge.

1. Cretaceous Time. (Submitted on October 23, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Dakota Group. (Submitted on October 23, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
3. Western Interior Seaway. (Submitted on October 23, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. The 100 million year old sandstone of Dinosaur Ridge.