Milford in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pettibone Creek Hydroelectric Station

Restoration

Inscription.
The Pettibone Creek Hydroelectric Station was designed by renowned architect Albert Kahn and built by Henry Ford in 1939. Over time the station became known as "The Ford Powerhouse." Decommissioned in 1953 and in declining condition, the iconic art deco structure was restored in 2001 with a grant acquired by the Milford Historical Society from the Michigan Department of Transportation, seeded with funds from the Milford Downtown Development Authority & the Village of Milford.

[The text is followed by a list consisting of the project manager, Restoration Committee Co-chairs & Grant-writers, partners, and donors.]

The marker is to the left of the door.
3. Building Restoration Award