Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tabby House Ruins

De Soto National Memorial

Inscription. Although the origin of the tabby ruins is not known for certain, William H. Shaw is credited with its construction soon after settling here in 1843. The Shaw family lived and worked here until a Seminole Indian uprising in 1856 drove them to Key West. Recent archeological investigations suggest earlier use of this site as a Spanish fishing camp beginning in the late 1700s.

What is Tabby?
Tabby is a mixture of oyster shells, lime, sand and water. The wet mixture was poured in successive levels about 6 inches deep. Building with tabby was a time-consuming process, each layer taking up to three days to harden. Once the wall was built, a plaster of lime, sand, and water was spread over the structure to waterproof it and provide a smooth finish.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Tabby. Tabby is a type of building material used in the coastal Southeast from the late 1500s to the 1850s. True tabby is made of equal parts lime, water, sand, oyster shells, and ash. The ash is a byproduct of preparing the lime, but its presence contributes to the hardening of the end product. Tabby can be poured into molds for foundations, walls, floors, roofs, columns, and other structural elements. It dries to a hard finish, is generally a grayish-white color with variations according to the materials used, and is extremely durable. It
2. Tabby House Ruins (located beside marker)
is best maintained by applying stucco to the outer surfaces as protection from water damage. (Submitted on October 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Tabby house ruin listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Two historic structures are currently identified in the park: the 400th anniversary monument and the Tabby House Ruins. (Submitted on October 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Tabby House Ruins (located beside marker)