Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shaw's Point Archeological District

De Soto National Memorial

— Riverview Pointe —

Inscription. Riverview Pointe and De Soto National Memorial are part of the Shaw's Point Archeological District. This thirty-five-acre archeological district is on the National Register of Historic Places and preserves a large prehistoric coastal village site that was inhabited by Florida Indians from about 356 B.C. to A.D. 110.

Beginning in 1999; the National Park Service has partnered with Manatee County Conservation Lands Management to manage the eleven acres of Riverview Pointe. While important as a historic and educational site, Riverview Pointe also provides a valuable “green space” in our increasingly urban environment. This unique natural area provides important habitat for several threatened species including the gopher tortoise and southern bald eagle.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S Department of the Interior.

1. Shaw's Point Archeological District. The mission of De Soto National Memorial is to preserve the controversial story of this exploration and interpret its significance in American history. Visitors can attend living history demonstrations, try on a piece of armor, or walk the nature trail through a Florida coastal landscape similar to the one encountered by conquistadors almost five hundred years ago. Part of the memorial was designated a U.S. National Historic Landmark on April 6, 2001, under the title of
2. Shaw's Point Archeological District Marker on the Memorial Trail in Riverview Pointe Preserve
the Shaw's Point Archeological District. (Submitted on October 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. De Soto National Memorial. Information is provided in the "De Soto National Memorial Archeological Overview and Assessment" by Margo Schwadron (1998) and "Archeological Investigation of De Soto National Memorial" by Margo Schwadron (2002). The prehistoric and historic archeological sites have been determined to be important resources. (Submitted on October 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)