Pescadero in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Methodist Episcopal Church of Pescadero

OF HISTORIC PLACES
By The United States
Department Of The Interior

National Register of Historic Places Statement of Significance:

Building/structure dates: 1890 initial construction Significance: This streetscape illustrates the charming variety of nineteenth century architectural forms and styles which developed during a time of prosperity when the coastside town of Pescadero served as a major produce and lumber center and summer resort for San Francisco. Ranging in date from the 1860's to 1890's, these four wooden structures remain as representative residential, civic, and religious examples of indigenous coastside architecture. The sparing but effective use of such ornamentation as pierced columns, scroll and fan brackets, cresting, shingling, assorted fenestration and balustrades indicates a clear understanding of the styles of the time and their creative application to local needs. Although altered somewhat in appearance and usage, they accurately reflect a village landscape of a significant period in the history of San Mateo county. Their builders were community leaders, many closely associated with California's earliest settlers.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsNotable BuildingsNotable PlacesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

Regarding Methodist Episcopal Church of Pescadero.
Methodist Episcopal Church of Pescadero image. Click for more information.
via NPS, Unknown
2. Methodist Episcopal Church of Pescadero
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.
This building is now owned by the Native Sons of the Golden West and is used as their meeting hall and a community center.

3. Methodist Episcopal Church of Pescadero
Marker is located on the wall to the right of the doors, behind the post.