Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

EC-130E Commando Solo I

"Never Seen Always Heard"

Inscription. The EC-130 Commando Solo II provided worldwide airborne radio and television broadcast capability supporting psychological operations around the world during the period 1991-2006. It evolved from earlier C-130 variants known as Valiant Solo and Commando Solo I, which flew from 1979 to 1991, and from the EC-121 broadcast platform known as Coronet Solo which flew from 1968 to 1977. In 2006, the Commando Solo II aircraft displayed here was replaced by Commando Solo III, an upgraded broadcast system based on the EC-130J. These aircraft were all flown, maintained and supported by the Pennsylvania Air National Guard's 193rd Special Operations Wing located at the Harrisburg International Airport. The 193rd has been the only unit in the entire U.S. Department of Defense to conduct this airborne psychological operations mission. The EC-130 Commando Solo was used during Operations Urgent Fury, Just Cause, Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Sea Signal, Uphold Democracy, Joint Guard, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, and Secure Democracy as well as other classified operations. Aircraft 63-7773 accumulated nearly 12,000 flying hours during its service with the 193rd Special Operations Wing including nearly 2,700 combat flying hours. This aircraft also participated in an unprecedented 308 consecutive combat sortie launches during
a six month period in Operation Enduring Freedom, a telling example of the professional skills of those who flew an maintained these aircraft. This memorial is dedicated to the courage, sacrifice and traditions of service to state and nation of the men and women of the 193rd Special Operations Wing defending freedom and liberty throughout the world.