York, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Bootham Bar

City Walls 2000 years in 2 miles
Bootham Bar
There has been a gateway here for almost 2,000 years. Roman legions marched through it, northwards to present-day Scotland. The earliest parts of what remain date from the 1Ith and 12th centuries, although some of the stone was almost certainly re-used from the original Roman gate.

In the 19th century a section of city wall was demolished that originally linked Bootham Bar to the fortifications still visible across the street. These fortifications were not part of the City Walls but were built to protect the Abbey of St Mary, which stood just outside the city and was once the richest monastery in the north of England. The remains of the grand Abbey church still stand in the Museum Gardens and you can visit what was the Abbot's House - now called the King's Manor.

The Bar at the Booths
Until the 13th century Bootham Bar was known as Galmanlith, or gate of Galmou, the name of the hill on which St Mary's Abbey was built. The present name originates from the 12th century when it came to be known as ‘the bar at the booths’. meaning market booths, referring to the weekly market held here by St Mary's Abbey.

Knock Knock!
In 1501 the city corporation ordered that a huge knocker be attached to Bootham Bar. Any Scot who wished to
enter the city had to knock first and was only admitted on approval by the Lord Mayor, the Warden or the Constable.

The Minster Close
The walls between Bootham Bar and Monkbar enclose an area of the city called The Minster Close. In medieval times this area had its own laws, courts and prison and was known as The Liberty of St Peter. It contained the Archbishop's Palace and Cathedral and was governed not by the city but by the Dean and Chapter of York Minster.
The Archbishop's Palace has gone but visitors today are welcome to explore this, the historic heart of York and visit the Treasurer's House, the Minster Library, Dean's Park and, of course, York Minster. Things have changed greatly since medieval times but The Minster Close is still an oasis of calm in this busy little city.

( photo captions )
The exterior of Boothan Bar in 1805.