St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Mission By The Sea / Susannah Wesley

A Mission By The Sea
In 1949, the South Georgia Conference of the Methodist Church purchased 43.53 acres of the Hamilton Plantation from the Sea Island Company for a Christian conference center. They named "Epworth" after the Wesleys' English Village home. "By The Sea" suggests the pines and palms running in rows with the Atlantic ocean only a short distance away. Opening day, July 25, 1959, brought 800 Methodists to the banks of the Frederica River, where Bishop Arthur J. Moore preached under the moss draped live oaks (Quercus Virginiana) in the tradition of John and Charles Wesley. In 1962, Epworth By The Sea was designated an official Methodist shrine. Across the river lie the marshes of Glynn made famous by Georgia poet Sidney Lanier.

YOUNG AND OLD TARRY AMID THESE SACRED SURROUNDINGS AND GO FORTH TO FACE THE MORNING.

(Reverse)

Susannah Wesley
"The Mother of Methodism"
We are proud of our spiritual ancestors. They were men and women of high character and superior intelligence. Susannah Wesley, known as "The Mother of Methodism" was the gifted daughter of a famous clergyman. One has said she was probably the most capable woman in all England in her day. In early life she was married to the Reverend Samuel Wesley and became the
queen of the rectory at Epworth. Few women have done so much for the world through her children. As the mother of John and Charles Wesley, she is the mother of Methodism.

HER CHILDREN RISE UP AND CALL HER BLESSED

Erected by South Georgia Conference of the Methodist Church.