Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William McKinley

Association of Lackawanna County
——————————————————
President William McKinley
———————
The monument to President William McKinley was conceived after his death by Scranton residents Luther Keeler, C.R. Sanderson, Dolph B. Atherton, Rev. Dr. Israel, Col. E.H. Ripple, Arthur Long and H.E. Paine. The men raised $1,878.90 by seeking donations of no more than one dollar. This promoted the widest community participation and allowed for no one group to claim the monument.
———————
The Scrantonians contracted with New York sculptor William Cooper to create the bust and the Carlucci Brothers provided the granite base. The monument was unveiled at the corner of Washington Avenue and Linden Street on June 24, 1904 to a crowd of seven thousand. When the new Federal Courthouse was built in 1931, the monument was moved to the middle of Washington Avenue between the courthouse and Twin Grill Restaurant. After the courthouse was expanded in 1999, this small park was designed for the relocation of the monument. It is now named McKinley Plaza.
———————
In
2001, the monument was restored through the efforts of the General Services Administration, the Lackawanna Historical Society, and Save Our Sculpture (SOS). It was rededicated on May 4, 2001 in conjunction with the 100th anniversary of the United States Middle District Court of Pennsylvania.

Erected 1904 by McKinley Memorial Association of Lackawanna County.

1. William McKinley. (Submitted on October 29, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. William McKinley Bio. (Submitted on October 29, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. William McKinley Memorial Monument
Federal Courthouse in background
4. William McKinley Bust
Internet Archive
5. President William McKinley
"Etching from a pen drawing made for Mrs. McKinley by Hugo Von Hofsten, and now (1901) hanging in Mrs. McKinley's room in the White House."
from McKinley, Garfield, Lincoln: Their Lives-Their Deeds-Their Deaths by William Dixon Bancroft, 1901.