Kedgwick in Restigouche County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Inscription.

Ce canon a été en service dans les jungles de Burma, tout près de l'Australie et l'Afrique du Nord. Il termina son service en 1996 pour retourner au Canada, par la suite fut donné à la localité de Kedgwick en l'honneur de tout les Vétérans des environs.

Merci au Ministère de la défense.

———————————————

This canon [sic cannon] served in the jungle of Burma near Australia and North Africa. It then ended service in 1996 to return to Canada and be given to the Kedgwick locality in honor of all the Veterans of the surrounding area.

Thank You! to the Ministery [sic] of Defence.

———————————————

Histoire de service et de production/Service and production history

Conçu/Designed - 1939-1941
Produit/Produced - 1941
En/In service - 1942
Nombre construit/Number built - 6000+

Spécification/Specifications
[non transcrit/not transcribed]

is listed in these topic lists: Man-Made FeaturesPatriots & PatriotismWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1996.

1. The M114 155mm Howitzer. (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. M114 155mm Towed Howitzer on YouTube. (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)