Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Coast Defence Gun Barrel

Anti Aircraft Ceiling 13km (43,000 feet)
Rate of Fire 7 to 10 rounds per minute
Shell weight 36kg (80lb)
Coast Defence/Anti Aircraft Gun Barrel

The 5.25 inch naval gun was introduced in 1940 for anti ship/anti aircraft use. Towards the end of the war 125 barrels were released to the Army and introduced to the land defences in 1944. Boasting a new power driven mount, these guns were designated the 5.25 inch Mk II. It became the most powerful anti aircraft/anti ship gun ever built and was chosen to equip the new Coast Defence/ Anti Aircraft batteries.

However, many existing batteries had already been fitted with the 6 inch Mk 24 dual purpose guns. Consequently, 5.25 inch CD/AA batteries were only constructed in South Shields and Gibraltar. A further three AA only batteries were built in London. The upgrades were planned to continue after the war but the high cost of emplacing each gun (approx. £1,000,000) caused the program to be shelved.

Another of these barrels can be seen mounted in the No. 1 gun emplacement.

On loan from English Heritage.

1. Heugh Battery Museum. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Hartlepool History Then & Now - Heugh Gun Battery. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Heugh Battery on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)