Tepotzotlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Royal Inland Road at Tepotzotlán

Camino Real de Tierra Adentro
El llamado “Camino Real de Tierra Adentro” es un proyecto cultural que inició el Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, INAH, en colaboración con los gobiernos estatales involucrados y con el de la Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Educación, la Ciencia y la Cultura, UNESCO.

Este proyecto tiene como finalidad identicar y dar a conocer a las localidades del antiguo territorio de la Nueva España, que formaron parte de la más importante ruta comercial de la que fuera una de las más trascendentales colonías españolas de América. Lo anterior se consiguió con el trabajo de especialistas de diversas disciplinas de las ciencias y las humanidades, logrando con ello reconstruir desde la historia, la geografía y la cartografía de esta importante ruta.

En el año 2010, el Camino Real de Tierra Adentro obtuvo su declaratoria como Patrimonio de la Humanidad por la UNESCO. Dicho camino se extiende a lo largo de 2,900 kilómetros, inicia en el territoria de lo que hoy es el Distrito Federal y termina en Santa Fé, Nuevo Mexico, en los Estados Unidos de América.

Tepotzotlán es uno de los lugares del actual Estado de México que formó parte de este Camino Real, pero la ruta también toca a otras localidades mexiquenses, como Tlalnepantla, Cuautitlán lzcalli, Aculco, Soyaniquilpan y Polotitlán.

En este contexto, es importante recordar que, por su ubicación geográfica y por la existencia de importantes yacimientos minerales, de entre las que destaca la plata, diversos municiplos del Estado de México jugaron un papel fundamental en la conquista y evangelización del territorio que conformó la Nueva España.

A partir de la traza y construcción del que hoy es el Camino Real de Tiera Adentro, se construyeron rancherías, fincas, hostales, villas, haciendas, ciudades y gran cantidad de sitios y monumentos religiosos que aún hoy asombran por su majestuosidad.

English:
The so-called Camino Real de Tierra Adentro" is a cultural project initiated by the National Institute of Anthropology and History, INAH, in collaboration with state governments and those involved with the United Nations for the Educational, Science and Culture, UNESCO.

This project aims to identify and publicize the locations of the former territory of New Spain, who took part in the most important trade route which was one of the most significant Spanish colonies in America. This was achieved
2. The Royal Inland Road at Tepotzotlán Marker English text
with the work of specialists in various disciplines of science and humanities, achieving with it the reconstruction from the history, geography and mapping of this important route.

In 2010, the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro (Royal Inland Road) got its declaration as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. This road stretches along 2,900 kilometers, starts in the territory of what is now Mexico City and ends in Santa Fe, New Mexico, in the United States of America.

Tepotzotlán is one of the places of the current State of Mexico which was part of the Camino Real, but the route also touches other locations of the state, such as Tlalnepantla, Cuautitlán Izcalli, Aculco, Soyaniquilpan and Polotitlán.

In this context it is important to remember that, because of its location and the existence of significant mineral deposits, including silver, several municipalities in the State of Mexico played a key role in the conquest and evangelization of the territory which formed the New Spain.

From the trace and construction of what is now the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, ranches, farms, inns, villas, haciendas, cities and numerous religious sites and monuments were built that still amaze by its majesty.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de México.

The marker is to the right of the Temple of San Francisco Javier in this view to the east.
Industry & CommerceMan-Made FeaturesRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2010.