Near Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Site 10 ★ Blacks Creek Road Crossing

Map of the Main Oregon Trail Back County Byway across the top.
Inscription. Wednesday September 15th "Today we traveled up a long hill some 4 miles. Road good, ascent very gradual. When we arrived at the top we got a grand view of the Boise River Valley. It is all filled or covered with dry grass and a few trees immediately along the bank, the first we have seen for more than a month." Parthenia Blank, 1852

The Oregon Trail crossed Blacks Creek before turning north to make a gradual climb to a ridgetop known today as Bonneville Point. Many emigrants camped along Blacks Creek and noted limited water, often in a small spring to the left of the road. Although hardly noteworthy, many mentioned the climb and the view from the top of the ridge.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management; Oregon-California Trails Association, Idaho Chapter. (Marker Number 10.)

Regarding Site 10 ★ Blacks Creek Road Crossing. Should anyone wish to follow this portion of the Oregon Trail, I suggest they obtain a copy of the Main Oregon Trail Back Country Byway brochure by the BLM and OCTA. It is generally available at local visitors centers.