Eau Claire in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription. There was a steam locomotive here. The good news is that the venerable SOO Line #2719 engine still exists and is in the care of the Lake Superior Railroad Museum in Duluth, MN. It is in working order and has operated on the Museum's North Shore Scenic Railroad, a 32 mile tourist train that runs along the rugged shore of Lake Superior.

Built by the American Locomotive Company for the Wisconsin Central position of the SOO Line Railroad in 1923, the #2719 pulled passenger trains between Chicago, Minneapolis and Duluth. On May 15, 1960 the engine was donated to the City of Eau Claire for display in Carson Park. The engine was cared for by the volunteers of the Chippewa Valley Railroad Association, who operate the nearby narrow gauge railroad.

In the early 1990's the non-profit Locomotive & Tower Preservation Fund (L&TPF) was established and collected funds for the restoration of the engine to operating condition.

The L&TPF achieved their goal of running the engine on November 22, 1997. Over the ensuing years and several successful mainline excursions, the opportunity to run these types of trips evaporated like the water in the old steamer's boiler. After the engine's home roundhouse in Altoona was torn down and the locomotive was left to sit outside, the Lake Superior Railroad Museum offered to take care of the #2719 and

run it on its North Shore Scenic Railroad. That happened in 2007.

Now in the collection of the railroad Museum in Duluth's Historic Union Depot, the #2719 is stored under cover, protected from the elements and in running order. It is on display to the public on a daily basis with signage denoting its history and the very fortunate link to Eau Claire, which resulted in the engine being preserved for future generations to appreciate.

2. Soo Line #2719 ca. 1991
#2719 on static display in Carson Park before restoration. Photo taken by unknown photographer for the National Park Service in 1991.

More about this marker. Marker is located where Soo Line #2719 used to be on static display.

Regarding 2719. Marker describes the unusual journey of Soo Line locomotive #2719 since its retirement.

3. 2719 Steaming Up at Lake Superior Railroad Museum in 2013