Mitchell in Davison County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Carl Gunderson:

11th Governor of South Dakota

Inscription. Carl Gunderson was born June 20, 1864 on his family's homestead near Vermillion. He graduated from the University of South Dakota in 1890. Gunderson farmed in Clay and Aurora counties and was a leader of the Wheat Growers Association. He was also a federal Indian allotting agent and located the town sites of Timber Lake, Eagle Butte, and Dupree, giving each its name.

Gunderson served five terms in the State Senate between 1892 and 1918. He moved to Mitchell in 1918 and was elected Lieutenant governor in 1920. In 1924, he was elected Governor, signaling the end of the state's Progressive Era. Taking office amidst a struggling agricultural economy, Gunderson cut spending and emphasized a conservative budget approach. Despite this, he increased spending on higher education and signed legislation allowing commodity marketing associations.

Gunderson was defeated for reelection in 1926 and returned to Mitchell. After two unsuccessful campaigns to return to the Governor's office, he died on February 16, 1933 in Mitchell. He was interred at Bluff View Cemetery in Vermillion near his uncle, Governor Andrew E. Lee.

Carl Gunderson was a South Dakota farmer who offered steady leadership during a difficult time.

Erected 2017 by the State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 722.)