Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

L6 WOMBAT Recoilless Rifle

Calibre 120mm (4.7 inch)
Range 1.1km (1,200 yards)
Rate of Fire 4 rounds per minute
Shell weight 12.8 kg (28lb)

The WOMBAT (Weapon Of Magnesium, Battalion Anti Tank Gun) was Britain's light anti tank gun from 1962 until 1984. It is a recoilless rifle, most of the blast on firing is allowed to escape to the rear doing away with the need for heavy recoil damping mechanisms.

Being so small and light, the Wombat was easily towed and was well suited to airborne operations. It could also be mounted on light vehicles to become a MOBAT (Mobile Battalion Anti Tank).

It fired a HEAT (High Explosive Anti Tank) shell which worked on the 'shaped charge' principle, the explosive blast, rather than the projectile could cut a hole through thick armour. This causes a hypersonic jet of molten and fragmented material to shoot into the vehicle with deadly effect.

The huge 270m back blast was dangerous to anyone standing behind and instantly revealed the weapons position. Thus it had a reputation of being a one shot, if not suicidal weapon.

On loan from Firepower.

1. Heugh Battery Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Heugh Gun Battery. Hartlepool History Then & Now website entry (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Heugh Battery. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. 120mm L6 WOMBAT
2. L6 Wombat
. Weapons Systems website entry (Submitted on March 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Not a Wombat L6
This is not a WOMBAT L6. I used to be a Detachment Commander on WOMBATs back in the 80s.

The original design was the BAT which had an angled gun shield. This was lightened by removing the gun shield and other modifications to become the MOBAT (Mobile Battalion Anti-Tank). This was a towed gun with a vertical falling block breech. It had a Bren Gun mounted on the main armament as a spotting rifle.

This design was subsequently modified by removing the Bren Gun spotting rifle with a 0.5" spotting rifle as used on the WOMBAT.

The WOMBAT was significantly different. It has a very light carriage made from Magnesium(hence the name). It now had 2 small wheels with stabilisers fore and aft. The breech now opened to the right and it had a 0.5" spotting rifle. It could NOT be towed by a vehicle but was typically carried on the back of a ¾ tonne Landrover “Portee” or on a 432 APC.

For more detailed information and photos, please have a look at the page (with my photos) at Also See link No. 4.
    — Submitted August 22, 2020,
3. L6 WOMBAT on Otterburn ranges
by Alec Bowman of Bordon, Hampshire.

2. NOT an L6 Wombat
Alec is perfectly right. This weapon is either the Wombat's predecessor, the L4 MoBAT ("modified BAT"), or the L7 ConBAT ("converted BAT"), since it was converted from the L4 by removing the co-axial Bren gun and replacing it with an American M8 .50 cal spotting rifle, (ranging rifle), mounted on top of the barrel. Since the only visible difference between the L4 and L7 is the co-ax gun, and there is neither mounted on this weapon, it's difficult to specify which model it was.
    — Submitted April 7, 2024.