Crowley in Acadia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Miller Stadium

Inscription.
Built in 1948 Miller Stadium served as the home of the Crowley Millers who played in South Louisiana's semi-pro Teche League and the professional Gulf coast and Evangeline Leagues from 1948 to 1957. Popular with baseball enthusiasts, the Millers set League records by drawing 100,000 plus fans in 1952, 53, and 54. In 1950 pitcher Rusty Walters won 30 games for the Millers leading the team to the Gulf Coast League pennant. Tragedy struck in 1951 when Andy Strong was killed by lightning in a game in Alexandria. In 1952 the Millers won the pennant and playoffs for their best season. George Brunet won 7 of 8 games and pitched a no hitter in 1956 on his way to the major league Kansas City A's. In 1957 Hurricane Audrey struck and severely damaged many parks. The league finished the season with 4 teams. In 1958 the league folded and the ball park was purchased by the City of Crowley for the recreation department. In 1998 the ball park was renovated and now serves the needs of the youth who play in the recreation department, local high schools, American Legion, and semi-pro teams.

Erected by Dedicated to our semi-pro, professional Millers, recreation, high school, and American Legion programs and their loyal fans.

More about this marker. Located in the fenced in area at the entrance to Miller Stadium. Address
is for the Recreation center, located next door.