Tepotzotlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

17th Century Entryway

The tile marker has been damaged.

Portada del Siglo XVII
Esta sencilla portada lateral, corresponde a la primera etapa constructiva del templo de San Francisco Javier (1670-1682).

Sobre el entablamento, se destaca un nicho que alberga la imagen de San Ignacio de Loyola. A sus lados, dos medallones que, en su tiempo, debieron contener los escudos de los benefactores.

English translation:
This simple side entryway corresponds to the first stage of construction of the Temple of San Francisco Javier (1670-1682).

One of the interesting features of the structure is a niche that holds an image of Saint Ignacio of Loyola. On each side of the niche are medallions which earlier probably held the crests of the benefactors.

2. 17th Century Entryway mentioned in the marker text, on the south side of the temple
The marker can be seen in front of the Temple of San Francisco Javier, to the right of center.