REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

THE WALL
Location:
Wall Street
Dutch Name: Langs de Wal

Here, in 1653, Nieuw Amsterdam’s settlers built a wall running from the Hudson River to the East River to defend their town against attack. They feared invasion by England and her New England colonists. Later, they also worried about raids by Lenape Indians. Townsmen armed themselves and formed a militia to patrol the wall and guard their homes.

The wood-planked wall stood 9 feet high, and allowed soldiers to fire at invaders attacking from the northern countryside (today’s uptown). Two bastions were later topped with cannon to hold enemies at bay. Two gates, one here at De Heere Straet (Broadway) and one on the East River shore (Pearle Street), enabled settlers to enter and leave the town.

The street running along the wall’s south side was called Langs de Wal (Along the Wall). The wall stood until 1699, long after the English conquest of 1664. By its final years, the wall had fallen into disrepair, and townspeople had stripped it of many planks to use as firewood. Langs de Wal took a new name: Wall Street.

Erected 2009 by City Lore & NY 400.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.

More about this marker. A picture at the top of the marker shows the wall in Nieuw Amsterdam. It has a caption of “This view, created long after the Dutch colonial era, envisions
2. Marker on Broadway
the defensive wall with its gate next to the East River shoreline (today’s Pearl Street).” A map in the lower left of the marker shows lower Manhattan Island and the route of the Nieuw Amsterdam Trail.
NOTE: By December 2018, all the markers in this series had been removed.

This view looks south on Broadway. Wall Street can be seen at the left in the photo.
4. Marker in Lower Manhattan
This photo of the marker was taken from the steps of Trinity Church
5. Wall Street
This photo looks east from the marker down present-day Wall Street. In 1653, the wall in New Amsterdam was located at this site and extended all the way to the East River.
6. The Wall Marker, former site
By December 2018, the marker was no longer present.