Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

"Our Road Was Very Steep…"

Inscription.
"… we found a gap in the bluffs of Boise valley, where we turned down and succeeded in reaching the valley in safety, although our road was very steep and stony, and long…" -- P.V. Crawford, 1851

P.V. Crawford may have written about the "Boyse valley" from a location very near to where you are standing. The land itself is much the same as in 1851. Table Rock, mounding up from the valley floor; the Boise River, described by one Oregon Trail traveler as a stream "which is as clear & find as a mountain Torrent which it is of the finest Kind"; and the three plateaus south of the river.

Only steps away are original ruts of the Oregon Trail, fanning out across the plain. The Kelton Ramp, three-quarters of a mile from here, is whittled from solid rock, a marvel of Civil War era engineering and ingenuity. Though much has changed in the area, it still is a home to wildlife, particularly birds of prey and migrating birds. It is still a trail of discovery.

Erected by Boise Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. The marker is located near the visitors center in the Oregon Trail Historic Reserve.

3. These are the actual wagon ruts of the Oregon Trail
"Please preserve this historic footprint from the past by staying only on designated, maintained trails. Thank you for your cooperation.
These ruts were etched in the ground from 1843 to 1867."