Istachatta in Hernando County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pressing Onward

Florida De Soto Trail

Conquistador Hernando de Soto and his advance guard of 12 horsemen have just passed the small Indian village of Vicela

I have decided not to stop here. We must press on further north and reach the chiefdom of Apalachee before winter sets in. There is also talk that several villages have formed a war band of about 40 men to ambush us.

”During these days the Indians never slept and were always on alert. They ambushed their enemies so cautiously and skillfully that not a single Spaniard who strayed so much as a hundred yards from camp escaped being shot or beheaded at once.”
- Garcilaso de la Vega

La Florida of the Inca

The Native Path
Warfare was common among peoples of the Southeast. Warriors attacked other villages to assert their dominance. The taking of ears, scalps, and heads demonstrated bravery in battle and elevated their social standing.

The Conquistador Trail
Children as young as 10 years old were brought on expeditions. They served as apprentices to tradesmen, like blacksmiths, or acted as squires to nobles. But, during battle they were expected to pick up arms and fight. Hernando de Soto was 14 years old when he left home to seek his fortune in the New World.

Erected by
Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service. (Marker Number 12.)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite
Library of Congress/Kraus Collection of Sir Francis Drake
2. Marker detail: Florida Indian warriors would dismember their slain enemies & keep pieces as trophies
Engraving by Theodor de Bry (16th century)
plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

3. Marker detail: Hernando De Soto had several blacksmiths, like this reenactor, on the expedition
They were responsible for repairing weapons and armor and making nails and horseshoes.
4. Marker detail: “Jose” by Hermann Trappman
Young children filled many roles on De Soto’s expedition, acting as pages, apprentices, and vareadore (pig herders).
5. De Soto Trail Map (panel to the left of marker in kiosk)
De Soto Trail