Floral City in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

What Lies Ahead

Florida De Soto Trail

Hernando de Soto’s army has set up camp at a nearby Indian village, Tocaste -

I moved ahead with a small scouting party. Just north of the village, we discovered a broad road, which I believe may be the entrance way to a large city. I have dispatched Rodrigo Rangel back to Tocaste with orders to break camp and join us.

"He came upon many Indians who were following the trail of the Governor, but he continued onward. And having arrived at the main army, the maestro de campo gave him fourteen men on horseback, with which the number of horses the Governor had was increased to twenty-six."
- Account by Rodrigo Rangel

The De Soto Chronicles

The Conquistador Trail
De Soto spent most of the expedition leading small scouting detachments. Moving quickly, he searched for evidence of an Indian empire to rival the splendor of the Inca in Peru. Hearing accounts from survivors of previous Spanish expeditions, he believed that one existed here in La Florida. He planned to conquer these people and establish hemself as one of the greatest conquistadors.

The Native Path
Indian warriors armed themselves with war clubs and bows. They adorned their bodies with paint, representing their military prowess. They each tied their hair
into a topknot, daring others to try and take their scalps in battle.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 13.)

Courtesy of the National Park Service
2. Marker detail: ”Indian Village” by Lloyd Kenneth Townsend
16th-Century Native American Village

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

Courtesy of Theodore Morris
3. Marker detail: ”Chief Outina” by Theodore Morris