Tepotzotlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Old Jesuit School of San Martín

Herencia Otomí

Antiguo Colegio Jesuita de San Martín
Tepotzotlán es uno de los poblados indígenas más antiguos de la región, se sabe que la presencia de grupos prehispánicos se remonta al siglo XII y que la conquista espiritual del territorio inició casi paralelamente a la conquista del Valle de México, pues la fundación de la primera ermita data de 1525. La presencia de nativos y peninsulares en el lugar generó una rica tradición cultural, artesanal y gastronómica.

Este municipio es famoso por sus calles antiguas, sus casonas señoriales y su enorme plaza,coronada por dos auténticas joyas de la arquitectura novohispana: el Antiguo Colegio Jesuita de San Martín y el Claustro de San Francisco Javier, obras maestras del estilo churrigueresco de los siglos XVIl y XVIll hoy declaradas Patrimonio Mundial de la Humanidad por la UNESCO.

El antiguo Colegio Jesuita de San Martín es un edificio histórico de origen religioso, que hacia 1584, fue el colegio de San Martín donde recibieron educación los niños indígenas hijos de los miembros de las clases altas prehispánicas.

El edificio del claustro tiene dos patios, un
huerto de grandes dimensiones, amplios pasillos, celdas, cocina, alacena con un sistema de refrigeración que se genera a partir del diseño arquitectónico del edificio. Destaca la Capilla de Montserrat por su impresionante diseño y decorado. Desde el claustro hay un acceso directo al templo de San Francisco Javier.

Hoy, en este inmueble se alberga el Museo de Arte Virreinal, uno de los más importantes de México.

English:
Tepotzotlán is one of the oldest indigenous settlements in the region, it is known that the presence of prehispanic groups date back to the XIIth century and that the spiritual conquest of the territory began almost parallel to the conquest of the Valley of Mexico, since the founding of the first chapel dates from 1525. The presence of Indigenous and Spaniards at the site created a rich cultural, craft and culinary tradition.

This municipality is famous for its ancient streets, mansions and enormous square, crowned by two real gems of New Spain architecture: the Old Jesuit School of San Martin and the Cloister of San Francisco Javier, masterpieces of the churrigueresque style of the XVIIth XVIIIth centuries declared World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

The former Jesuit School of San Martin is a historic building of religious origin, which by 1584 was the School of San Martin
2. Old Jesuit School of San Martín Marker English test
where indigenous children, sons and daughters of the prehispanic upper class were educated.

The building of the cloister has two patios, a large orchard, wide aisles, bins, kitchen, and a pantry that has a cooling system that is generated from the architectural design of the building. The Chapel of Montserrat outstands with its breathtaking design and decor. From the cloister there is direct access to the church of San Francisco Javier.

Today, this building is home to the Museo de Arte Virreinal, one of the most important in Mexico.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de México.

The marker is in profile behind a seller of flavored ices to the left in this view, to the west of the entrance to the atrium garden of the Ex-College of San Francisco Javier.