Southwest in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brand New SW

Hirshhorn In The City

By Devry Jones, April 2, 2018
Inscription. The Hirshhorn joins with DC's dynamic art scene to pay tribute to the pioneering art practices of the 1980s. Washington-based artists No Kings Collective, NoMüNoMü, and SUPERWAXX created these branded graphic posters, which were inspired by Brand New: Art + Commodity in the 1980s, an exhibition that explores an iconic decade when artists blurred the boundary between art and marketing. Their work changed the art world forever.

No Kings Collective, NoMüNoMü, and SUPERWAXX represent a new generation of artists that pushes the limits of art, brand, and community engagement. Saturating designs with their signature styles, pop culture references, logos, and text—including powerful personal messages—they create new platforms for creativity in the streets and galleries of the city. With posters wheat-pasted in various locations throughout Southwest DC, this project echoes guerilla art practices of the 1980s.

Brand New SW is part of Hirshhorn in the City, the Museum's initiative to bring contemporary art beyond the gallery walls and connect artists and curators with DC neighborhoods.

No Kings Collective
Brandon Hill and Peter Chang head this design-build studio creative agency. They focus on staying DIY, art-centric, cross-cultural, and adaptable while collaborating
with artists, designers, and brands that share their vision. nokingscollective.com

NoMüNoMü
An intersectional artist collective and curatorial platform cofounded by Joseph Orzal, NoMüNoMü works toward liberation from perpetual systems of oppression and class domination around the world. cargocollective.com/josephorzal

SUPERWAXX
Best known for an aesthetic heavily influenced by animated cartoons, comic books, pop culture, and street art, SUPERWAXX uses her signature style to narrate historic or deeply personal events. superwaxx.com

This project is made possible by the Southwest Business Improvement District (SWBID) and the generosity of Max and Monique Burger, Burger Collection Hong Kong.

#HirshhornintheCity
Hirshhorn.si.edu/inthecity

Erected 2018 by Smithsonian Institution, Southwest Business Improvement District.

By Devry Jones, April 3, 2018
3. Duplicate set of posters along the eastern entrance stairway to L'Enfant Plaza on D Street
L'Enfant Virginia Railway Express (VRE) station. Marker was at or near this postal address: 600 C Street SW, Washington DC 20024, United States of America.

1. Hirshhorn In The City. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. Hirshhorn in the City: Brand New SW. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
3. No Kings Collective. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
4. Joseph Orzal (NoMüNoMü). (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
5. Website of SUPERWAXX. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
4. Hustle by No Kings Collective

6. I am SUPERWAXX. YouTube video (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Devry Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

5. Nothing New Brand New by NoMüNoMü
6. ! Am Super And So Are You by SUPERWAXX