Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Fort Whitworth

Inscription. This battery, also known as Fort Baldwin, Alexander or Anderson was garrisoned by the 19th & 48th Mississippi Infantry of Brig. Genl. Nathaniel Harris’s brigade. They were initially supported by guns of Louisiana’s Washington Artillery but these were withdrawn from the fort during the battle. At 1:00 PM on April 2, 1865, the initial assault by Union forces began on nearby Fort Gregg by Maj. Genl. John Gibbon’s XXIV Corps. Eventually Fort Whitworth was attacked by Brig. Genl. Thomas M. Harris’s West Virginia brigade [10th, 11th & 15th Regiments]. With the subsequent capture of Fort Gregg by the Federals, General Lee ordered Whitworth evacuated, forcing his troops to fall back into the city defenses.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a battle map of the April 2, 1865 assault on Forts Gregg and Whitworth.

Marker is between the trees on the left.
This map shows Union troop movements during the April 2, 1865 attack on Forts Whitworth and Gregg.
4. Right bastion of Fort Whitworth
During the assault of Gibbon's Corps on this section of the Confederate lines, Harris' brigade attacked over the ground between Fort Whitworth and what is today Interstate-85. In this view, looking south down 7th Avenue, the Federal advance went from right to left, through the far tree line screening I-85.
6. Fort Gregg
Confederate Fort Gregg, pictured here, was attacked along with Fort Whitworth by Union forces on April 2, 1865. It is located about ½ mile from the marker.