Charlotte in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1845 Eaton County Courthouse

By Joel Seewald, August 6, 2018
Inscription.
This building served as Eaton County's courthouse from 1846 to 1872. The first courthouse was built in Bellevue in the 1830s. In 1840, Charlotte became the county seat, and in 1844 the county supervisors voted to erect a new courthouse on the public square. The Greek Revival structure was built at a cost of $1,000 by S. E. Millett and Lewis Scout. In 1872 the Episcopal church bought the courthouse. After many uses, the building was rehabilitated by Historic Charlotte, Incorporated, to resemble its original form.

Erected 1992 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1719.)

Regarding 1845 Eaton County Courthouse. "Eaton County's first Courthouse was moved from the Courthouse square in 1872. It Served as a garage until purchased by Historic Charlotte, Inc. and moved to Bennett Park in 1983 where restoration is in progress." — Eaton County website.

Historic marker
funded by