Catlettsburg in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mary Elliott Flanery

1. Mary Elliott Flanery Marker, side one
Inscription. The first woman elected to Kentucky legislature, 1921. Mary E. Flanery elected to House of Representatives from Boyd County. She had worked for woman suffrage; was concerned with marriage and divorce laws and educational reform. At her death, 1933, a bronze marker was placed at her seat, No. 40, in house chamber.

Mary E. Flanery was a journalist, suffragist, and politician. Born 1867 in Carter County (now Elliott County), she wrote for Ashland Daily Independent, 1904-26; also taught in Elliott and Carter counties. Chosen in 1924 as delegate to the Democratic National Convention, New York City. In addition to public life, she and her husband reared five children. Buried, Ashland Cementery.

Erected 2004 by Democratic Womans Club of Kentucky, the Kentucky Historical Society, and the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2136.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2716 Panola St, Catlettsburg KY 41129, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Maternity Act, a progressive era program that provided medical care to pregnant women and their children.” (Submitted on November 10, 2018.)

Via the Kentucky Digital Library
3. Mary Elliott Flanery (1867–1933)