Anastasia in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coquina - Foundation of St. Augustine

Wooden Buildings Offered Little Protection
Founded in 1565, St. Augustine suffered Indian attacks, pirate raids, and military invasions. Within the first hundred years, nine wooden forts were burned, destroyed by storms, or had simply rotted away in the damp conditions. Clearly, stronger defenses were needed for St. Augustine. The answer lay in Anastasia Island's deposits of coquina rock. Workmen began quarrying the material and constructing a stone fort in 1671.

Never Again Could the Whole Town be Burned
Once the fort was well underway, coquina was made available for the construction of royal government buildings and private homes. By 1764, more than a third of St. Augustine's homes were made of coquina stone. Another 40% were made of tabby, an oystershell concrete.

Take a short walk to the coquina quarry to learn more about this native stone and its important role in Florida's history. You may also enjoy visiting the Castillo de San Marcos National Monument in St. Augustine, Florida.

At this site, blocks of coquina rock were quarried for construction of the great fortress Castillo de San Marcos in the Spanish town of St. Augustine, Florida. The Castillo protected the Spanish settlement for 200 years.

Without the Stone Fort, Spain May Well Have Lost Florida
In
1702, before the Castillo was finished, British naval and land forces attacked. Vastly outnumbered, the inhabitants of St. Augustine took refuge in the fort. Unable to take the Castillo, the British retreated, leaving the town in ashes.

In 1728, British troops marched into St. Augustine from South Carolina. However, they turned back at the sight of the Spanish cannons in the stone walls of the Castillo.

In 1740, James Oglethorpe, British governor of Georgia, laid siege to St. Augustine for 38 days. But, again, the fort could not be captured.

This project has been financed in part with Historical Museums Grants-in-Aid Program assistance provided by the Bureau of Historical Museums, Division of Historical Resources, Florida Department of State, Secretary of State

Erected by Bureau of Historical Museums, Division of Historical Resources, Florida Department of State, Secretary of State.

2. Coquina - Foundation of St. Augustine Marker (wide view east along Anastasia Park Road)

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted vertically in a heavy-duty wooden frame.

Military engineers and stonemasons were brought from Spain. Convicts and additional soldiers were brought from Cuba. Oyster shells were burned into lime and mixed with sand and water to make mortar. Workers cut stones and used pulley systems to raise the blocks into place as Castillo was constructed. Slowly, the walls rose. Since no one had ever built a fort or any large building out of coquina, they had no idea how strong it would be. At least it would not burn, and the termites wouldn’t eat it. But how well would seashells last under cannon fire? No one knew, so they built the walls an average of 12 feet thick. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)