Trois-Pistoles in Les Basques, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Cheval Noir / The Black Horse

Une œuvre de l'artiste-sculpteur Michael Bergstaller

Haute de 5 mètres, cette sculpture est composée de tiges et de plaques d'acier ancrées sur un radier de béton armé. Cabré sur ses pattes arrière, le Cheval Noir s'éloigne en furie de l'église en jetant un dernier coup d'œil derrière lui. L'installation de cette sculpture monumentale en 2006 est une contribution majeure à la valorisation du patrimoine culturel et historique de Trois-Pistoles. L'artiste Michael Bergstaller a reçu le Prix les Arts et la Ville en 2008 pour cette sculpture monumentale qui donne vie à une légende pistoloise vieille de plus de cent vingt ans.

La légende du Cheval Noir

Lors de la construction de l'église de 1882 à 1887, la population de Trois-Pistoles a pu compter sur un cheval nois très vigoureux. Personne ne savait d'où provenait ce cheval. On s'en servit pour transporter la pierre jusqu'à la nouvelle construction de l'église. C'était le diable lui-même à qui on ne devait jamais enlever sa bride. Un jour, quelqu'un passa outre cette recommandation et le cheval s'enfuit. Les travaux n'était pas terminés, une pierre

manque toujours au sommet d'un des murs de l'église.

[English translation]

A work by artist-sculptor Michael Bergstaller

5 meters high, this sculpture is composed of rods and steel plates anchored on a reinforced concrete slab. Staggered on his hind legs, the Black Horse furiously walks away from the church, casting a last glance behind him. The installation of this monumental sculpture in 2006 is a major contribution to the enhancement of the cultural and historical heritage of Trois-Pistoles. The artist Michael Bergstaller received the Arts and the City Award in 2008 for this monumental sculpture that brings to life a pistol legend more than a hundred and twenty years old.

The Legend of the Black Horse

During the construction of the church from 1882 to 1887, the population of Trois-Pistoles was able to count on a very vigorous horse. Nobody knew where this horse came from. It was used to transport the stone for the construction of the new church. It was the devil himself, whose bridle was never to be removed. One day, someone ignored this recommendation and the horse fled. The work was not finished, a stone is still missing at the top of one of the church walls.

Erected by Ville de Trois-Pistoles.

Arts, Letters, Music. A significant historical year for this entry is 2006.

1. The Legend of the Black Horse. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Trois Pistoles: The Legend of the Black Horse. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Michael Bergstaller. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Le Cheval Noir / The Black Horse
myths and legends