Pembroke in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of First Permanent Settlement

Site of
first permanent settlement
? Town of Pembroke ?
David Goss, coming from Massachusetts in 1804, took up land on the Holland Purchase. His dwelling, which he converted into a tavern, was the first Public House in the Township.
—— ••• ——
To the west 3.25 mile on this, the Old Buffalo Road, stood another tavern. Legend has it that a would-be guest, identifying herself as the "Dutchess of Sligo", so riled "Inn-Keeper Blogett" that he then retorted, "I am the Earl of Pembroke" (and you cannot stay). His tavern was henceforth known as the "Earl of Pembroke's Castle". Richville became Pembroke.

Erected by Town of Pembroke Bicentenial Committee.

Westward