Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Breaking Ground

Inscription.       Inspired by the 18th-century military gardens Sarah G. T. Pell established the first ornamental garden on this site as the fort was being reconstructed. In 1912 Alfred Bossom, who designed the reconstruction, enclosed the flower garden with a rustic wall. Using flawed bricks and randomly incorporating stones he created the impression of a romantic, antique structure.

The space within these walls became known as the “King’s Garden,” a reference to the jardin du Roi planted by the French defenders of Carillon. Around 1920 Sarah hired Marian Cruger Coffinto design a new garden plan. Coffin was a graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and one of the first practicing female landscape architects in the United States.

Coffin’s carefully planned garden became a place of quiet retreat for the Pell family, removed from activity of the reconstructed fort. It was also a place of entertainment for distinguished visitors and guests. Guided tours of the garden were offered to the public for the first time in 1967. In the late 1990s the garden was restored to follow Coffin’s original plan from the 1920s.

The restored King’s Garden opened daily to the public for the first time in 2001. Today the garden is maintained according to Coffin’s design, a living reminder of yet
another era of Ticonderoga’s rich history.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker features a photograph of Sarah G. T. Pell in front of Alfred Bossom’s garden wall around 1920.
At the lower right of the marker is a Mid-20th century postcard showing the King’s Garden in bloom, looking west towards the fort.

3. Marker at Fort Ticonderoga
Marker can be seen at the end of the path, near the entrance to the garden.