Oldtown in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grave of Lucy Virgin Downs

— 1,000 Feet West —

Inscription. The first white child born of American parents west of the Allegheny Mountains—Mrs. Lucy Virgin Downs—was a resident of Oldtown, Greenup County, from 1807 until her death in 1847. She was the daughter of Jeremiah and Lucy Virgin, born September 17, 1769, in what is now Fayette County, Pennsylvania, near Uniontown, which was then called Beesontown. In 1790, with her parents and brother, Brice, she came to Limestone, now Maysville, Kentucky. In 1792 she and her brother moved to Cincinnati. She was married there to John Downs September 20, 1800, under a marriage license issued by General Arthur St. Clair as Governor of the Northwest Territory. In June, 1845, at a family gathering, she related that General George Washington visited her father and neighbor in 1773, when he was surveying a tract in Pennsylvania that was afterwards called Washington Bottoms. Many of her descendants are still living in this part of Kentucky.

This marker was erected under the terms of the will of the late Jennie Scott Osenton, great-granddaughter of Lucy Virgin Downs.

Erected 1963 by the Kentucky Historical Highway Program. (Marker Number 574.)

Settlements & SettlersWomen. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1769.

2. Grave of Lucy Virgin Downs and Laurel Furnace Markers
3. Grave of Lucy Virgin Downs