Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Battles in Woodbridge

Inscription.
With Staten Island and Perth Amboy serving as Loyalist strongholds, British troops extended their reach into Middlesex County by occupying Woodbridge from December 2, 1776 to June 22, 1777. It is believed five Redcoat regiments were quartered at Trinity Episcopal Church, with the chapel serving as barracks and the rectory as a fort.

Like other colonists favoring “Independency”, Woodbridge residents formed a local Committee of Safety that directed insurgent operations against the British. Throughout the war, control of Woodbridge shifted between Loyalist and Rebel camps, with “villagers suffering much more from fear, foraging and personal molestation”, according to a contemporary source. It is estimated Woodbridge’s population during the War was around 3,000.

Woodbridge was the site of 14 recorded skirmishes – some kidnappings and raids upon personal property, others pitched battles between Rebel militia and British troops that resulted in significant dead and wounded. Battles occurred at Strawberry Hill in March 1777 and July 1778; a fight on the town’s northern locality of Spanktown on February 23, 1777 ended with more than 100 British soldiers killed; on April 15, 1777, a detachment of the 12th Pennsylvania Regiment made a successful attack on the British camp in the Bonhamtown area
of Woodbridge, killing or capturing 25 enemy troops.

On June 26, 1777, the pivotal battle of Short Hill was precipitated in Woodbridge as local militia commanded by Capt. James Dark attacked the 5,000-man British army of Gen. Cornwallis making its way along Green Street and Oak Hill Road. The battle noise alerted Gen. George Washington, whose main army under Gen. William Alexander was waiting at Short Hills Tavern near present-day Old Raritan Road and Inman Avenue. A historic maker commemorating this battle stands at the corner of Oak Tree and New Dover Roads.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013

Erected 2013 by Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission.

2. Revolutionary War Battles in Woodbridge marker location
The marker is visible near the bench on the right of N Park Drive in the Marion and Norman Tanzman Recreation area.

3. Inset
Private, 1st New Jersey Regiment