Trenton in Gilchrist County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coca Cola Bottling Plant

Inscription. The Coca Cola bottling plant is located next to the Crystal Ice House and the old railway depot in the heart of historic downtown Trenton. It was originally built by Mr. J. F. Haigler in 1925. In 1956 the Florida Coca-Cola Company of Daytona Beach purchased the Trenton operation. Mr. Eudell Parrish, a Trenton native, spent thirty-three years managing the Coca Cola Plant in Trenton until its closure.

New Years day of 1975 was a sad day for the residents of Trenton. After fifty years of continuous operation from 1925 to 1975, the Coca Cola bottling plant locked its doors for the last time. Many of Trenton's current residents remember moments in their childhood when they looked in the large front window to watch the plant's bottling operations and were offered a warm coke by the plant manager. Unbeknownst to anyone at the time, the old Coca Cola building would sit vacant for almost thirty years.

On July 8, 2003 the old Coca Cola Bottling Plant opened its doors as the Suwannee Valley Quilt Shoppe and the Suwannee Rose Café.

The Coca Cola Bottling Plant was purchased by Paul & Stephanie Metts January 31, 2003.

Florida Quilt Trail
Trenton & The Tri County Area
February 15, 2013

Erected 2013 by Florida Quilt Trail, Trenton
& the Tri County Area.

More about this marker. Marker is a wood-framed and glass-covered poster, mounted on the building wall.

Regarding Coca Cola Bottling Plant. Former Coca Cola Bottling Plant building is currently
2. Coca Cola Bottling Plant Marker (wide view; unrelated marker on left side of window)