Windsor Locks in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Connecticut Fallen Firefighters’ Memorial

1. Connecticut Fallen Firefighters’ Memorial
The design of the Memorial was conceived by the Connecticut Firefighters Memorial Committee and incorporates a plaza-like setting featuring a brick patio in the form of a Maltese cross, the universal symbol of the fire service. The centerpiece of the Memorial is a six-foot by twelve-foot, 13-ton polished impala black granite stone bearing the likeness of four firefighters fighting a blaze; Lieutenant Paul J. Walsh of the New Britain Fire Department designed the artist's rendition of the firefighters. The Memorial centerpiece rests upon a base of concrete and gray granite to which are affixed stone panels with the engraved names of those Connecticut firefighters who lost their lives in the line of duty. Names of those who made the supreme sacrifice have been placed in random order. This requires visitors to look through many panels in order to locate the name of a colleague or loved one. Each panel is also numbered to help in locating a specific name. Atop the base, in front of the centerpiece, is an eternal flame to acknowledge and honor this group of brave and noble firefighters. It ensures their memory will never be extinguished. Surrounding the Memorial stone are eight granite benches representing the eight counties within Connecticut.

This beautiful Memorial was
unveiled and dedicated on August 18, 2002. Then-Lieutenant Governor M. Jodi Rell played a major role in raising nearly $250,000 through private donations and state funding to design, build and maintain the Memorial. In her keynote address during the dedication ceremony, Governor Rell spoke of the value of having a permanent place to honor Connecticut's fallen firefighters. She also applauded the many dedicated firefighters and residents whose contributions allowed this lasting tribute to become a reality.

2. Connecticut Fallen Firefighters’ Memorial

3. Connecticut Fallen Firefighters’ Memorial