Eagles Mere in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the Original Toboggan Slide

Inscription. Site of the original toboggan slide built in 1904 designed and engineered by Capt. E. S. Chase.

Blocks of ice are measured, cut, and transported to the foot of Lake Ave. where construction begins. The slide, which is 1200 ft. long, is grooved to fit the hand-crafted, wooden toboggans.

Today E. M. Slide Association uses the original plans – modern equipment replaces the old horse teams, wagons, bob-sleds and hand saws.
E. M. Civic Club
E. M. Slide Association
1976

Erected 1976 by Eagles Mere Civic Club & Eagles Mere Slide Association.

1. Eagles Mere Toboggan Slide. Capt. E.S. Chase stood at the edge of the lake one January day watching his grandchildren. They asked him why he couldn’t build a “real good” toboggan slide down the slope of Lake Avenue. It was a logical idea. He began work on a design and method for building a toboggan slide that would be safe, sturdy and continued pleasure for Eagles Mere residents. The slide today is executed from these original plans using Capt. Chase’s planer and his method of grooving the ice. The Captain had a wooden toboggan built with three metal runners to fit the groove made in the ice of the slide. (Submitted on November 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Eagles Mere Toboggan Slide History
2. Site of the Original Toboggan Slide Marker (wide view)
. The slide was ready for operation in January of 1904. The first to test the slide was Harry Stevens. As no sled was immediately available he chose to sit down in a heavy iron scoop-shovel and away went Harry! The observers cheered him on until they quickly became aware of a strange cloud forming around him which developed into a trail of smoke as he gained momentum and rode swiftly out on the lake. The men raced down the hill and out on to the ice to find Mr. Stevens with the seat of his pants completely burnt out. (Submitted on November 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)