Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Culpeper’s South Carolina Battery

1st Lieut. J. L. S. Dove.
1st Lieut. J. L. Moses.
2d Lieut. Henry J. Ham.
2d Lieut. Perry Moses.

The battery and brigade formed about 8 A.M. in rear of Gregg’s brigade as the reserve of the division and remained in that position till near 2 P.M., when the enemy advanced against the division. The battery by order of General Johnson came into position on this ground, on the left of Greg’s brigade, opened fire on the enemy in the direction of Viniard’s, and continued to fire till to the enemy’s charge was repulsed. When the brigade was ordered to advance about 3 P.M., the battery followed closely, coming into action on the high ground north west of this position near the Chattanooga road, where it continued to fire till the brigade was ordered to retire in form a new line.

Erected 1890 by War Department. (Marker Number MT-1343.)

More about this marker. In locating this marker I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this marker and the marker's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets.
2. Culpeper’s South Carolina Battery Tablet
According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

1. Death Knell of the Confederacy. Link to the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park web site. (Submitted on November 19, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Battle of Chickamauga. Overview of the Battle of Chickamauga provided by the American Battlefield Trust. (Submitted on November 19, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)