Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Falls: Obstacle or Opportunity

Inscription. For Meriwether Lewis in 1805, the falls were an obstacle on the journey to the Pacific. To Paris Gibson (near right) the falls were a source of great opportunity. As Gibson laid out the townsite of Great Falls he envisioned dams to harness the falls for electricity, mills to process wool from sheep, and railroads to ship goods and bring settlers. Gibson's dream for the city came true in part when the Great Northern Railroad reached Great Falls in 1887. Eventually four railroads served Great Falls.

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts. This is the center marker of a three-marker exhibit at this location.

1. Paris Gibson. Gibson abandoned his failed business interests in Minnesota to try his luck out West and, in 1880, paid a visit to the Great Falls of the Missouri River and quickly recognized their potential for producing hydroelectric power. Gibson convinced his friend, railroad magnate James J. Hill, to invest in a townsite at the falls and urged that Hill extend his railroad through the new city. In 1883 the city of Great Falls, Montana, had been founded. (Submitted on November 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. River’s Edge Trail map
2. Marker detail: The Great Falls of the Missouri today. Ryan Dam was built in 1915.
. Broadwater Overlook Park is near the south trailhead for the Great Falls River's Edge Trail. This is one of many historical markers to be found along the River's Edge Trail. (Submitted on November 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Obstacle or Opportunity Marker (view from Broadwater Overlook parking lot; marker in center)